Buffalo River Watershed Alliance
[…] With this background in mind, I will turn to your particular question concerning a moratorium or suspension. Because you have referred to a “permit for a [CAFO],” I assume you are asking about the general permit noted above, and possibly individual NPDES permits that may be issued to CAFO owners or operators.

While the Commission is clearly authorized to either declare a moratorium on, or suspend the processing of, a type or category of permit, it appears the Director of ADEQ has not been vested with such authority. The Commission’s authority to this effect is set forth in A.C.A. § 8-4-201, and further reflected in A.C.A. § 8-4-202. Section 8-4-201 addresses the Commission’s powers and duties generally, and provides in relevant part:

The Arkansas Pollution Control and Ecology Commission is given and charged with the following powers and duties:
Promulgation of rules and regulations, including water quality standards and the classification of the waters of the state and moratoriums or suspensions of the processing of types or categories of permits, implementing the substantive statutes charged to the department for administration.
[15]
Section 8-4-202 details more specifically the matters that may be addressed by Commission rule or regulation, and includes the following notice requirement and “emergency” authority: