Buffalo River Watershed Alliance
[…] EPA and the Arkansas General Assembly have delegated to the Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality (“ADEQ”) the power to issue NPDES permits authorizing pollutant discharges. Pursuant to A.C.A. § 8-4-208(a), “the [ADEQ] is authorized … to administer on behalf of the state its own permit program for discharges into navigable waters within its jurisdiction in lieu of that of the [EPA.]” ADEQ was further granted authority under A.C.A. § 8-4-208(b) to “accept a delegation of authority from the [EPA] under the [CWA] and to exercise and enforce the authority delegated.”